Men’s August Results

August 5: Monthly Medal: Day comp winner: C. McMillan 69c/b, runner up: F. Carmody 69, Monthly medal winner: P. Kilo 72. Balls: D. Briggs 72, R. Smithenbecker 73, G. Allen 74, J. Metcalf 74. NTP: 3rd – C. McMillan, 9th – F. Carmody, D. Klein, R. Smithenbecker, 7th – C. McMillan, 16th – R. Smithenbecker.

Final Championship round with the following results: Club Champion and A Grade Scratch: C. McMillan 323, B Grade: D. Gray 383, C Grade: F. Carmody 406. A Grade Handicap: R. Smithenbecker 294, B. Grade: G. Preston 287, C Grade: D. Briggs 305.

August 12: Beyond Blue 3 Ball Ambrose: 40 players which was great. Scratch winners: R. & R. & B. Smithenbecker 71. Handicap winners: G. Kent, B. Kilpatrick, S. Kishere & G. Moss 58 1/8. Runner up: K. Vanduursen, S. Cox, D. Daines 62 5/6. Balls: G. Schilg, L. Cameron, D. Klein 64.25. R. Gueho, C. McMillan, D. Wight 65.5. A $350 donation was made to Beyond Blue.

August 19: Stableford: Winner: C. McMillan 33 c/b, runner up: D. Briggs 33, Ball: K. Garfield 32. NTP: 3rd & 12th – C. McMillan.

August 26: Stableford: winner: G. Schilg 38 c/b, runner up: C. McMillan 38. Balls: R. Gueho 37, D. Briggs 35. NTP: 9th – G. Schilg, 16th – C. McMillan.

Ladies August Results

August 5: Monthly Medal: Winner: H. Chaston 71, runner up: E. Heir 75. Other scores: S. Kilo 76, R. Smithenbecker 77. Least putts: S. Kilo 25. NTP: 3rd – E. Heir.

August 12: Beyond Blue Day. (See Men’s Results)

August 19: No play.

August 26: Monthly Medal: Day comp winner: H. Chaston 72, Medal winner & Runner up: E. Heir 76: Other scores: V. Ebert 77, S. Kilo 78, R. McMillan 80, L. Cameron 81. Least putts: H. Chaston 27.

Vets August Results

August 1: 9 Hole Stableford: Winner: F. Shannon 21pts, runner up: G. Schilg 18, Ball: D. Briggs.

August 8: No play, a rare wet morning.

August 15: 2 Ball Ambrose: Winners: D. Webb & M. Pearsall 34.75c/b, runners up: J. Todd & F. Carmody 34.75, Ball: D. Castles & W. Barnes 36.75.

August 22: 9 Hole Stableford: Winner: G. Schilg 17c/b, runner up: D. Briggs (sin bin), Ball: N. Winter 13.

August 29: 3 Ball Dunmore, Winners: P. Chaston, D. Webb, F. Shannon 40pts, runners up: D. Castles, R. Knights, N. Winter 37, Ball: F. Carmody, M. Pearsall, G. Miller 36.