Men’s July Results

July 1: Monthly Medal: Day comp winner: B. Polkinghorne 63, Medal winner & runner up: D. Briggs 68, Balls: G. Preston 72, N. Brand 74, P. Kilo 75, D. Gray 76, G. Schilg 77. NTP: 3rd – N. Brand, J. Metcalf, 9th – R. Smithenbecker, D. Klein.

July 8: 2 Ball Ambrose: Winners: J. Metcalf & D. Briggs 58, runners up: A. Justin & J. Metcalf 61.5, Balls: G. Schilg & L. Cameron 65, F. Carmody & B. Polkinghorne 69.

July 15: Stableford: winner: D. Briggs 35, runner up: D. Gray 32, Balls: D. Klein 31, N. Brand 31, G. Schilg 30. NTP: 3rd – J. Metcalf.

July 22: Stableford: Winner: D.Klein 40, Runner up: A. Melbourne 37, Balls: A. Justin 35, P. Chaston 34. NTP: 3rd – P. Chaston, 16th – D. Klein.

July 29: Stableford: Winner: M. Bingham 41, A. Melbourne 36, Balls: D. Gray 34, K. Garfield 31. NTP: 7th – K. Garfield, 16th – C. McMillan.

Ladies July Results

July 1: Monthly medal & Vets round 3. Winner: R. Smithenbecker 70, runner up: R. McMillan 76, Balls: V. Ebert 80, S. Kilo 80. Least putts: S. Kilo 25.

July 8: No play.

July 15: Stableford: Winner: S. Kilo 33c/b, runner up: R. McMillan 33, Ball: L. Cameron 29.

July 19: 1st round Championships: winner: J. Hunter 75c/b, runner up: S. Kilo 75c/b, Other scores: J. Cox 75, R. McMillan 76, H. Chaston 77. Least Putts: J. Cox 27 c/b from S. Kilo.

July 22: 2nd round Championships: Winner: J. Hunter 64, Runner up: V. Ebert 69, Other scores: R. McMillan 72, H. Chaston 76, R. Smithenbecker 77. Least putts: J. Cox 28.

July 26: 3rd round Championships: Winner: R. McMillan 69, Runner up: R. Smithenbecker 74, Other scores: S. Kilo 76, E. Heir 76, J. Cox 77, H. Chaston 79, J. Hunter 80. Least putts: R. McMillan 29. NTP: 7th: R. Smithenbecker, 16th: E. Heir.

July 29: 4th round Championship: Winner: S. Kilo 73, Runner up: V. Ebert 75, Other scores: R. Smithenbecker 77, R. McMillan 79, H. Chaston 79. Least putts: S. Kilo 25, NTP: 7th – R. Mcmillan, 16th – L. Cameron.

Championship results: Club Champion – Rawinia smithenbecker 272. Runner up: S. Kilo 285. Handicap winner – R. McMillan 215. Runner up: J. Hunter 216. Least putts: S. Kilo 83.

Vets July Results

July 4: 9 Hole Stableford: Winner: F. Carmody 23, Runner up: D. Singleton 20, Balls: D. Briggs 18, A. Justin 16, D. Webb 16.

July 11: 9 Hole Stableford: Winner: D. Briggs 19, Runner up: D. Castles 17 Balls: S. Duffield 16, A. Justin 16.

July 18: 3 Ball Ambrose: Winners: S. Duffield, D. Castles, D. Webb 32.4, Runners up: G. Schilg, F. Carmody, G. Miller 33.4.

July 25: Mystery 2 Ball Aggregate: Winners: F. Shannon & D. Webb 32, Runners up: D. Castles & W. McEvoy 29, Ball: A. Justin & F. Carmody 29. Best individual score: D. Castles 20.