Vets Sept Results

Sept 6: 1st round championships: winner Bob Smith 16pts, runner up: F. Shannon 12, Balls: G. Miller 12, W. Barnes 11, F. Carmody 11, G. Schilg 11.

Sept 13: 2nd round championships: Winner: D. Castles 19pts, runner up: S. Duffield 17, Balls: W. McEvoy 16, G. Scgilg 16, M. Pearsal 15, F. Carmody 14, F. Shannon 14, K. Garfield 12.

Sept 20: Final round championships: Winner D. Castles 19pts(in the sin bin) G. witteveen 13c/b, runner up: M. Pearsal 13, Balls: W. McEvoy 12, S. Duffield 11, F. Carmody 11, G. Schilg 11.    Championship Winner: G. Schilg 38pts, runner up: M. Pearsall 37.

Sept 27: 3 Ball Ambrose: Winners: P. Chaston, M. Pearsal, W. McEvoy 30.5. runners up: G. Schilg, Bob Smith, G. Miller 31. Other scores: D. Castles, W.Barnes, S. Duffield 31.75, F. Shannon, G. Witteveen, F. Carmody 32.75.

Ladies Sept Results

Sept 3: Stableford: Winner: E. Heir 36, runner up: S. Kilo 34.

Sept 7: Tournament 2 Ball Ambrose: We would like to thank Rawinia Smithenbecker our Major Sponsor of this event. The 2 Ball ambrose  was well received again. The course was looking its best, thanks to our volunteers. We hosted 42 players from 9 different clubs with special thanks to Thurgoona who had 13 players. Results: Scratch winners – R. Smithenbecker & R. McMillan (Jindera) 79, runners up – J. Molesworthy (Howlong) & S. Adams (Thurgoona) 88c/b. Handicap winners –S. Bissessor & J. O’Donnell (Comm Albury) 72, runners up – G. O’Halloran & A. Weiss (Howlong) 74.25. Straightest Drive: A Grade – G. O’Halloran (Howlong), B Grade – R. Stevens (Comm Albury), C Grade – R. Zikesch (Thurgoona). N.T.P. 3rd T. Dunn (Berrigan) 7th – S. Mitchell (Thurgoona), 18th – S. Bissessor (Comm Albury).

Sept 17: No play.

Sept 24: Monthly Medal: Day comp winner: H. Chaston 74, medal winner: S. Kilo 78.

 

Men’s Sept Results

Sept 3: Monthly Medal: Day Comp winner: G. Schilg 68, runner up: D. Gray 69, monthly medal winner: R. Smithenbecker 70. Balls: A. Melbourne 71, P. Kilo 73.

Sept 9: 2 ball Ambrose: Winners: R. & R. Rmithenbecker 68, runners up: G. Evans & D. Klein 69.25, Balls: D. Gray & G. Evans 70.5, G. Schilg & L. Cameron 70.5, K. Garfield & F. Carmody 71.5.

Sept 10: Men’s Tournament: A Grade Results: Scratch winner & Tournament Champion: G. Schilg 81, runner up R. Smithenbecker, Handicap winner: G. Evans 73. B. Grade results: 18 hole scratch winner: A. Melbourne 32pts, runner up: D. Klein 28, Handicap winner: K. Garfield 28c/b. runner up: D. Rixon 27. 9 hole scratch winner: P. Kilo, runner up: P. Chaston, Handicap winner: D. Gray, runner up: A. Justin.

Sept 17, Stableford: Winner: G. Evans 34, runner up: D. Klein 32, Balls: K. Garfield 31, G. Schilg 30.

Sept 24, Stableford: Winner: K. Garfield 33, runner up: R. Smithenbecker 32, Ball: A. Melbourne 31c/b.

Vets August Results

August 2: 2 Ball Ambrose: Winners: D. Castles & S. Duffield 37.25, runners up: F. Shannon & M. Pearsall 37.5, Ball: F. Carmody & W. McEvoy 38.

August 16: No Play

August 23: 9 hole Stableford: Winner: W. McEvoy 17pts, runner up: G. Schilg 15, Balls: M. Pearsal 15, W. Barnes 13, F. Shannon 13.

August 30: 2 Ball Ambrose: Winners: P. Chaston & W. McEvoy 35, runner up: F. Shannon & M. Pearsal 38.5, Ball: F. Carmody & G. Miller 40.5.

Ladies August Results

August 6: Monthly Medal: Winner: H. Chaston 76, runner up: S. Kilo 78, Least putts: S. Kilo 25.

August 13: No Ladies comp. Beyond Blue Day.

August 20: 4th round Stableford: Winner: H. Chaston 33pts, runner up: S. Kilo 28.

August 27: Captain’s Trophy Stableford: Winner: R. McMillan 28.

Men’s August Results

August 6: Stableford: Winner: G. Evans 32, runner up: G. Schilg 30. Ball R. Smithenbecker 29, NTP: 16th – G.Schilg.

August 13: Beyond Blue Day 3 Ball Ambrose: Winners: G. Schilg, L. Cameron, A. Justin 60.4, Runners up: Kilo Boys Peter, Josh, Simon 61, Ball: R. & R. Smithenbecker, Sandra Kilo 63.5.

August 20: stableford: Winner: G. Schilg 32c/b, runner up: D. Gray 32, Balls: G. Evans 31, D. Klein 29. NTP: 12th – G. Evans.

August 27: Stableford: Winner: A. Melbourne 36, runner up: G. Evans 34, Balls: G. Schilg 31, R. Smithenbecker 31. NTP: 16th – R. Gueho.

Vets July Results

July 5: No play.

July 12: 9 hole Stableford: winner: G. Schilg 17pts, runner up: W. Barnes 14, Balls: D. Castles 12, P. Chaston 12, G. Witterveen 12, W. McEvoy 12.

July 19: 9 Hole Stableford: Winner: F. Carmody 14pts c/b, runner up: P. Chaston 14, Balls: T. Bowers 13, F. Shannon 13, Bob Smith 12.

July 26: 9 Hole Stableford: Winner: W. Barnes 17pts, runner up: F. Carmody 16, Balls: S. Duffield 15, D. Singleton 13, Bob Smith 12, F. Shannon 12.

Ladies July Results

July 2: Monthly Medal: Winner: R. McMillan 72, Runner up: H. Chaston 78, Least putts: S. Kilo 22.

July 9 and 16: No play.

July 20: 1st round Championships: Winner: R. Smithenbecker 74, Runner up: S. Kilo 75, Ball: R. McMillan 76. Least putts: R. Smithenbecker 22.

July 23: 2nd round Championships: Winner: S. Kilo 75, Runner up: R. Smithenbecker 77, Least putts: R. Smithenbecker 24.

July 27: 3rd round Championships: Winner: H. Chaston 75, Runner up: R. McMillan 77, Least putts: S. Kilo 24.

July 30: Final round Championships: Winner: H. Chaston 74, runner up: R. Smithenbecker 78. Least putts: R. Smithenbecker 27.

Championship results: Club Champion: R. Smithenbecker 277, runner up: S.Kilo 305. Handicap Winner: H. Chaston 229. Least putts over championships: R. Smithenbecker 73.

Men’s July Results

July 2: Monthly Medal: Winner: G. Evans 68, runner up: A. Melbourne 69, Balls: R. Smithenbecker 71, D. Singleton 71, D. Klein 72, D. Gray 73.

July 9: Stableford: Winner: D. Gray 35, runner up: A. Melbourne 33c/b, Balls: K. Garfield 33, G. Evans 31.

July 16: 2 Ball Ambrose: Winners: G. Evans & A. Melbourne 62.75, runners up: R. & R. Smithenbecker 64.5. NTP: 9th: Ron Smithenbecker.

July 23: Stableford: Winner: D. Klein 36, Runner up: A. Melbourne 33, Ball: D. Singleton 32.

July 30: Monthly Medal: winner: A. Melbourne 70c/b, runner up: R. Smithenbecker 70, Balls: F. Carmody 71, P. Kilo 74, D. Gray 75, C. McMillan 75. NTP: 3rd – C. Millan, 12th – P. Kilo.