Vets June Results

June 7: 2 Ball Ambrose: winners: D. Singleton & F. Carmody 35, runners up: D. Castles & F. Shannon 36.75, Ball: W. Barnes & P. Chaston 37.

June 14: Front 9 Stableford: Best score W. Barnes 15 (sin bin), winner: W. McEvoy 14c/b, runner up: P. Chaston 14, Balls: F. Shannon 13, G. Witterveen 13.

June 21: Back 9 Stableford: Winner: P. Chaston 16, runner up: S. Duffield 15, Balls: F. Shannon 13, W. Barnes 13, D. Castles 13.

Men’s June Results

June 4: Monthly Medal: Winner: F. Carmody 67, runner up: D. Klein 73c/b, Balls: C. McMillan 73, G. Evans 75. NTP: 3rd: G. Evans, 12th: D. Klein.

June 11: Stableford: Winner: K. Garfield 34, runner up: G. Evans 33, Balls: C. McMillan 31, D. Klein 31.

June 18: Foursomes: Winners: R. & C. McMillan 66, runners up: D. Klein & G. Evans 73.

June 25: Stableford: Winner: K. Garfield 36, runner up: C. McMillan 33, Balls: R. Smithenbecker 32, P. Chaston 30, G. Evans 30, G. Schilg 30.

Ladies June Results

June 4: Stableford: Winner: R. McMillan 36, runner up: H. Chaston 30.

June 11: Stableford: Winner: R. McMillan 34, runner up: S. Kilo 29.

June 18: No play.

June 25: 3rd round Stableford: Winner: H. Chaston 39, runner up: S. Kilo 26.

Vets May Results

May 3: Front 9 Stableford: Winner: A. Justin 17pts, runner up: D. Singleton 15c/b, Balls: D. Castles 15, F. Shannon 14, W. McEvoy 13.

May 10: Front 9 Stableford: Winner: W. Barnes 17pts, runner up: D. Castles 16, Balls: J. Todd 15, F. Carmody 13, G. Witteveen 13.

May 17: Front 9 Stableford: Winner: D. Singleton 20pts, runner up: D. Castles 17, Balls: P. Chaston 15, F. Carmody 14, S. Duffield 13.

May 24: 3 Person  Better Ball (Best two scores to count): Winner: D. Castles, A. Justin, M. Pearsal 35, runners up: D. Singleton, G. Witterveen, P. Chaston 31. Ball: F. Carmody, W. Barnes, W. McEvoy 31, F. Shannon, S. Duffield, R. Knights 29.

May 31: Front 9 Stableford: Winner: F. Shannon 16, runner up: W. Barnes 13, Balls: G. Miller 13, G. Witterveen 12, D. Singleton 11.

Men’s May Results

May 7: Stableford: Winner: G. Schilg 35, runner up: R. Smithenbecker 32c/b, Ball: A. Melbourne 32.

May 14: Monthly Medal: Winner: C. McMillan 72c/b, runner up: P. Kilo 72. Balls: G. Evans 73, R. Smithenbecker 77, G. Schilg 77. N.T.P. 7th – G. Schilg.

May 21: Wendy Wright Charity Day: 30 players enjoyed the sunny weather with the following results: Best nett score and Wendy Wright Shield winners (very fitting): C. & D. Wright 62. Mixed Handicap winners: L. Cameron & G. Schilg 65.75. Men’s scratch winner: C. & D. Wright 71, Handicap Winners: R. & B. Smithenbecker 67. Ball winners: G. Evans & D. Klein 67.5, P. & S. Kilo 70.75, S. Hodkin & D. Wight 71.5, B. & J. Wilson 71.5.

May 28: 4BBB Par: Winners: A. Melbourne & D. Singleton +9, runners up: G. Schilg & A. Justin +4, NTP: 3rd: R. Smithenbecker.

Ladies May Results

May 7: Monthly Medal: Winner: J. Gray 67 (terrific), runner up: E. Heir 70. Least putts: J. Gray 22.

May 14: 2nd Round Stableford: Winner: E. Heir 30, runner up: J. Gray 29.

May 21: Wendy Wright Day

May 28: No play.